@brogokudestroys: Gotcha. Thanks to your friend!
Top 10 Movies of All Time
@zafros13: Thanks. Let me us know what you think of the Third Man if you get around to it?
Also, so this is your nomination for greatest movies from an impartial perspective as opposed to your preferences?
@yaroa: Thanks! Did you mean Godfather 2? Godfather 2 is great!
- Stalker (1979)
- Sunshine
- Alien
- Interstellar
- The Departed (even though it's a ripoff of Infernal Affairs)
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Apocalypse Now (Theatrical)
- Sorceror (1977)
- Suspiria (1977)
- Conan The Barbarian (1982)
1. Stalker is a brilliant film. Glad to see it on a top 10 list
2. The Departed, just to nitpick, is a remake, not a ripoff
I was very impressed by the movie The Green Mile. I remember spending hours watching that story. Nowadays, movies 2-3 hours long are nothing special, but in 1999, it was unusual. "The Green Mile" is 189 minutes long, so critics were disappointed with its length. They made offensive statements about it, but Tom Hanks stood up for the picture. The actor told them they would get more enjoyment for the money they would have given for a movie of standard length. I'm thinking of watching this movie again on https://www.999flix.com/movie. I suggest you check out this classic movie too.
@infinitehope: I watched The Third Man now. It was pretty good. I think there's a lot of interesting story ideas in it, but I wouldn't put it on my top 10 list.
To expand on my ranking not being a favorite ranking: I know that being a fan of a particular thing doesn't mean it's actually of higher quality then other things, however I'm still integrating my values of what makes a good film into my ranking. Trying to determine which film elements are more important then other film elements is a very subjective matter, however there is a greater degree of objectivity within an individual film element.
Oh geez, let’s see…
Godfather Part II
STAR WARS EPV: Empire Strikes Back
Back to the Future
Training Day
Spider-Man 2
Heat
Fight Club
The Matrix
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
The Sandlot
…this is in no order straight off the top of my head, for a question that constantly evolves with different entries for me. As I look at them, some of these are not technical achievements or acting masterpieces, but are just movies I love and never get tired of.
This list is my list.
Now that I’ve had more time to think about it:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition) (2001)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. 12 Angry Men (1951)
4. The Prestige (2006)
5. Gladiator (2000)
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
7. The Exorcist (1973)
8. The Shining (1980)
9. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
10. Taxi Driver (1976)
Of course these are very different types of movies so their hard to directly compare.
- Shawshank Redemption
- The Dark Knight
- Fight Club
- Goodfellas
- Interstellar
- The Thing (1982)
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- Avengers Infinity War
- Lord of The Rings: Return of the King
- Toy Story 3
Something like that, tried to diversity my list and include a bunch of different genres, but there's a ton of movies that could be included:
- The Exorcist
- Alien
- Get Out!
- A Clockwork Orange
- Schindler's List
- Forrest Gump
- Pulp Fiction
- The Prestige
- Inglorious Bastards
- Shrek 2
- Up
- Wall-E
- Joker
- Logan
- Spider-Man 2
- Stand by Me
- Wolf of Wall Street
- Harry Potter and Half-Blood Prince
- The Social Network
- Vanilla Sky
- A Monster Calls
Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Life Is Beautiful
Etc. Etc.
In order
1. The Princess Bride
2. The Dark Knight
3. Jurassic Park
4. Star Wars the empire strikes back
5. Indiana Jones Raiders of the lost Ark
6. Captain America the Winter soldier
7. Scooby Doo zombie island
8. Now you see me
9.Monty Python quest for the holy grail
10. Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban
@infantfinite128: The book is considerably better in every aspect. Not close really. But the material upon which the film is based is so strong that even a decent adaptation with excellent direction and performances is well above almost every movie there is.
The book is worse in nearly every way. The only thing it does better is handling the characters, and that's mainly cause it's able to add more depth and bring to light more of their dynamics. The book is riddled with dumb plotlines that didn't need to be there along with a bunch of other crazy shit.
Godfather Part 2.
Didn't you already say this? But yeah, based
In no order:
- The Dark Knight
- Pulp Fiction
- Inception
- Interstellar
- Dunkirk
- Inglourious Basterds
- Spirited Away
- Lord of the Rings Trilogy
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Silence of the Lambs
This still holds up mostly. Pan's Labryinth is the one can be swapped out for any of the honourable mentions:
- Get Out
- The Social Network
- The Wolf of Wall Street
- Whiplash
- The Lion King
And probably more I'm forgetting.
These have to be mine:
1. Final Destination 5
2. The Dark Knight
3. Upgrade
4. Inception
5. Split
6. The Batman
7. Train To Busan
8. The Departed
9. There Will Be Blood
10. The Devil All The Time
Godfather Part 2.
Didn't you already say this? But yeah, based
I didn't see that I'd already commented.
@brogokudestroys: Thanks. You tagged my old profile and an old post so now I have to figure out what you're referring to. haha Hope you're having a good day!
Will limit myself to one LOTR and Godfather entry.
Personal list
1. High and Low (1963)
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1996)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
4. The Godfather Part 2 (1974)
5. City of God (2002)
6. GoodFellas (1990)
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
8. Oldboy (2003)
9. An Elephant Sitting Still (2018)
10. Taxi Driver (1976)
@zafros13: Thanks for your update. As we grow and increase our knowledge, understanding, and wisdom, it makes sense for our choices to change!
Happy to see Fellowship of the Ring. I thought it was the best of the trilogy.
Are you looking forward to Oppenheimer since you have 2 Nolan movies up there?
@infinitehope: yes. I’ve also really liked Cillian Murphy‘a acting is getting hyped up a lot in this movie.
It’s cool how he’s doing a reversal on his Batman Begins quote:
“This is world you’ll never understand. And you always fear what you don’t understand”
To
“They won’t fear it until they understand it. And they won’t understand it until they’ve used.”
@zafros13: Neat!
1. Jurassic Park
2. Pacific Rim
3. Godzilla Final Wars
4. Godzilla 1954
5. Godzilla 2014
6. The Dark Knight
7. Star Wars Episode 3 Revenge of the Sith
8. King Kong 2005
9. My Little Pony Equestria Girls Rainbow Rocks
10. The End of Evangelion
In no ranked order
- The Truman Show
- The Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
- Stand By Me
- The Princess Bride
- Ringu
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Soul
- The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy (counting them as one. Don't argue with me)
- Shaun Of The Dead
- 500 Days Of Summer
Favorite movies
1. Yi Yi
2. The graduate
3. Love exposure
4. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
5. The tree of life
6. Pulp fiction
7. A brighter summer day
8. The Godfather
9. There will be blood
10. Apocalypse now / Inside Llewyn Davis / Moonlight / Decision to leave / It's such a beautiful day / The Grand Budapest hotel / Spirited away (and two or three dozen more films would be in my honorable mention)
Films ranked by pure quality(???)/ greatness (imo among the films I have seen) (not in order)
The Godfather & Godfather part 2
Citizen Kane
The tree of life
2001 a space Odyssey
Yi Yi
Oldboy
Spirited away
Andrei Rublev
A separation
A brighter summer day
In no ranked order
- The Truman Show
- The Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
- Stand By Me
- The Princess Bride
- Ringu
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Soul
- The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy (counting them as one. Don't argue with me)
- Shaun Of The Dead
- 500 Days Of Summer
I won't, but I did quote this removing 2 movies since I think otherwise.
jk Thanks for your list!
@agmine570: Thank you for both rankings!
Andrei Rublev is so emotionally intense.
Once again I would like to drastically change my list.
I’m leaving this comment just to say that I’ve been very critical of The Godfather in the past, but I have now changed my mind about it after rewatching it a while back
Also I asked my Grandmother about The Godfather and she had interesting things to say on it. Now a movie such as Inception works more for me then The Godfather. And I’m sure The Godfather works more for Grammy than Inception would if I showed it to her. But there both great movies that have differing audience appeals.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment